July 16th 2020 SCTAC TT#2:

73 racers came out on a hot Thursday evening to put on a number and test themselves against the clock. In a rare turn of events at SCTAC, the wind was a non-factor and the racers took full advantage.

The women’s merckx category Claire Windsor set a blistering pace and the next four women Carley Sweeney, Laura Calvin, Nyliam Brigoni and Vera Kullatham finished within 35 seconds of each other.

Tami Leonhardt and Julia Norcia again took the top two spots in the women’s 4/U, while Marni Sumbal threw down sub 27 minute rides in the (P/1/2/3) field.

In the men’s field newcomer Simon Bergona absolutely crushed the merckx field finishing a full minute ahead of Luke Barnett and Josh LaCelle.

The men’s (P/1/2/3)  had 6 rider go sub 23 minutes, led by Brooks Wienke, who was the head of the field with a 21:06 time.

In the men’s (4/5/U) field, 4 riders were able to break the 26 minute mark lead by Simon Berogna, Kevin Thompson, Neil Tabor and Manuel Lampert respectively.

10 riders raced in the men’s master 60+ field and 3 broke the 25 minute mark. James Martin put down a blazing time of 23.39 minutes.

The masters 50+ field matched the mens (4/5/U) field with 3 riders going sub 26 minutes led by the legend George Moser.

The junior men’s flipped the script from the first race with Gray Barnett clipping Beckett Black and thus tied up the season series.

David Randall came out on the hand cycle and put down a sub 27 minute ride. This is a simply awe-inspiring feat, and we are not even sure how to process this.

Finally, on behalf of all our fellow humans ,we would like to take a moment to thank Rip Major’s mom for bringing him into this world.

See you August 6th.

Cheers

Greenville Spinners

Full Results

Category Time Speed (mph) Name  Points
Hand Cycle 26:51.1 David Randall 5
Junior (M) 26:33.3 Gray Barnett 5
Junior (M) 27:26.1 Beckett Black 4
Master 50+ – Men 25:18.2 George Moser 5
Master 50+ – Men 25:31.0 Chria Guella 4
Master 50+ – Men 25:36.5 Pat Norcia 3
Master 50+ – Men 26:10.7 Patrick Vanderwerf 2
Master 50+ – Men 26:31.2 Peter Brown 1
Master 50+ – Men 27:27.2 Ken McCall
Master 60+ – Men 23:39.8 James Martin 5
Master 60+ – Men 24:31.1 Bill Radler 4
Master 60+ – Men 24:52.3 Tony Herring 3
Master 60+ – Men 26:28.2 Mark Paterson 2
Master 60+ – Men 27:03.7 Bob McKee 1
Master 60+ – Men 28:57.9 Chip Palmer
Master 60+ – Men 29:24.0 Barry Knight
Master 60+ – Men 29:53.5 Randy Whitt
Master 60+ – Men 31:43.6 Rex Morgan
Master 60+ – Men 34:37.3 Bill Thomson
Men (4/5/U) 23:37.0 Simon Berogna 5
Men (4/5/U) 25:05.2 Kevin Thompson 4
Men (4/5/U) 25:31.6 Neil Tabor 3
Men (4/5/U) 25:33.6 Manuel Lambert 2
Men (4/5/U) 26:19.9 Joel Collier 1
Men (4/5/U) 26:22.5 Weston Studer
Men (4/5/U) 27:19.4 Michael Meints
Men (4/5/U) 27:25.2 Brian Gardner
Men (4/5/U) 28:44.6 Carlton Sink
Men (4/5/U) 31:03.4 Wesley Baker
Men (P/1/2/3) 21:06.4 Brooks Wienke 5
Men (P/1/2/3) 21:31.8 Zach Berend 4
Men (P/1/2/3) 22:22.9 Andrew Crater 3
Men (P/1/2/3) 22:29.6 Thomas Skelton 2
Men (P/1/2/3) 22:42.8 Yannick Fishbach 1
Men (P/1/2/3) 22:46.8 Alvaro Velez
Men (P/1/2/3) 23:04.1 Ricky Flynn
Men (P/1/2/3) 23:09.7 Scott Schumate
Men (P/1/2/3) 24:05.4 David Gabrick
Men (P/1/2/3) 24:08.7 Nate Watson
Men (P/1/2/3) 24:16.6 Kevin Howard
Men (P/1/2/3) 24:19.6 CJ Burford
Men (P/1/2/3) 25:57.5 Matthew Pryor
Men (P/1/2/3) 25:57.6 Ethan Lee
Mercyx – Men 24:36.4 Luke Barnett 5
Mercyx – Men 24:39.1 Josh LaCelle 4
Mercyx – Men 25:52.1 David Downing 3
Mercyx – Men 26:05.1 Greg Temple 2
Mercyx – Men 26:12.9 Sammy Clary 1
Mercyx – Men 27:19.9 Negroni Albetor
Mercyx – Men 27:43.1 Garrett Molzer
Mercyx – Men 27:52.1 Graham Knight
Mercyx – Men 28:05.5 Dave Sweeney
Mercyx – Men 28:30.4 Eric Jacobsen
Mercyx – Men 28:32.5 Greg Brown
Mercyx – Men 28:50.5 Matthew Ellison
Mercyx – Men 28:52.4 Casey Appleman
Mercyx – Men 28:59.1 John Harrison
Mercyx – Men 29:01.3 Matthew Anderson
Mercyx – Men 31:49.9 Bruce Neely
Mercyx – Men 31:56.8 Rip Major
Mercyx – Women 26:41.2 Claire Windsor 5
Mercyx – Women 29:01.6 Carely Sweeney 4
Mercyx – Women 29:15.1 Laura Calvin 3
Mercyx – Women 29:28.2 Nyliam Brignoni 2
Mercyx – Women 29:36.3 Vera Kullatham 1
Mercyx – Women 31:17.0 Cathy Ciesielski
Mercyx – Women 33:49.8 Paige Neely
Women (4/U) 26:43.2 Tami Leonhardt 5
Women (4/U) 27:34.5 Julia Norcia 4
Women (4/U) 28:32.1 Sarah Campen 3
Women (4/U) 29:39.7 Therese Seely 2
Women (4/U) 29:59.9 Sarah Schoonover 1
Women (P/1/2/3) 25:30.7 Marni Sumbal 5

 

Series Leaders

Mens (P/1/2/3)

Brooks Wienke – 9

Conor Schunk  – 5

Thomas Skelton & Zach Berend – 4

 

Mens (4/5/U)

Neil Tabor – 7

Chris Campen, Simon Berogna – 5

 

Men’s Masters 60+

James Martin – 10

Bill Radler – 7

Tony Herring – 7

 

Men’s Masters 50+

George Moser – 9

Pat Norcia – 8

Chris Guella, Patrick Vanderwerf, Peter Brown – 4

 

Merckx Men’s

Luke Barnett, Josh LaCelle – 9

David Downing – 6

 

Junior Men’s

Beckett Black, Gray Barnett – 9

 

Hand Cycle

David Randall, Joe Pomeroy – 5

 

Women’s Merckx

Laura Calvin – 8

Claire Windsor, Veera Kullatham – 5

 

Women’s (4/U)

Tami Leonhardt – 10

Julica Norica – 8

Leigh Green, Sarah Campen – 3

 

Women’s (P/1/2/3)

Marni Sumbal, Kristina Mears – 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

©2020 All rights reserved. Site by:bluefrog

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

X
X